HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 2007-228 IGA with RTA for design and construction of twin peaks interchangeMARANA RESOLUTION N0.2007-228
[…] 99-4 issued by the Governor of the State of Arizona are incorporated by reference as a
part of this Agreement.
b. Americans with Disabilities Act. This Agreement is subject to all applicable provisions
of the Americans with Disabilities Act (Public Law 101-336, 42 U.S.C. 12101-12213)
and all applicable federal regulations under the Act, including 28 CFR Parts 35 and 36. ,~~
~`i
a~,,
c. Workers' Compensation. An employee of either party shall be deemed to be an J~~;
"employee" of both public agencies, while performing pursuant to this Agreement, for ~~~~
purposes of A.R.S. §23-1022 and the Arizona Workers' Compensation laws. The tip
primary employer shall be solely liable for any workers' compensation benefits, which ~'~'
J.~1.
may accrue. Each party shall post a notice pursuant to the provisions of A.R.S. §23-906 "~B
~~:
in substantially the following form:
All employees are hereby further notified that they may be required to
work under the jurisdiction or control or within the jurisdictional
boundaries of another public agency pursuant to an intergovernmental
agreement or contract, and under such circumstances they are deemed by
5
the laws of Arizona to be employees of both public agencies for the
purposes of workers' compensation.
14. Waiver. Waiver by either party of any breach of any term, covenant or condition of this
Agreement shall not be deemed a waiver of any other term, covenant or condition, or any
subsequent breach of the same or any other term, covenant, or condition.
15. Force Majeure.