HomeMy WebLinkAbout03/17/2009 AMENDED Council Agenda Packet~~
[…] placed on the ballot for the general election, scheduled for May 19, 2009.1
6. Marana Town Code section 2-2-7(A) ("Automatic recount") provides in relevant part:
When the canvass of returns in a special, primary or general town election
shows that the margin between the successful candidate receiving the least
number of votes and the unsuccessful candidate receiving the greatest number of
votes for council... does not exceed five votes, a recount of the vote upon those
candidates... shall be required.
7. A.R.S. § 16-661(A) requires an automatic recount of a vote when the canvass "shows
that the margin between the two candidates receiving the greatest number of votes for a
particular office ... is less than or equal to ... [t]en votes in the case of an office to be filled by
the electors of a city or town...."
1 Marana Town Code section 2-2-3 provides that "if there be any person who... would have been entitled to