HomeMy WebLinkAbout03/17/2009 AMENDED Council Agenda Packet~~
[…] making it to the general election while the other will have been unsuccessful; and
Regul~re~l ~~~t~ -March 17, 2009 -Page 52 of 80 _ 1 _
WHEREAS Marana Town Code section 2-2-7(A) ("Automatic recount") provides in relevant
part:
When the canvass of returns in a special, primary or general town
election shows that the margin between the successful candidate re-
ceiving the least number of votes and the unsuccessful candidate re-
ceiving the greatest number of votes for council ... does not exceed
five votes, a recount of the vote upon those candidates ... shall be re-
quired; and
WHEREAS A.R.S. § 16-661(A) requires an automatic recount of a vote when the canvass
"shows that the margin between the two candidates receiving the greatest number of votes for apar-
ticularoffice ... is less than or equal to ... [t]en votes in the case of an office to be filled by the elec-
tors of a city or town..."; and
WHEREAS the Mayor and Council of the Town of Marana find that it is in the best interests
of the public to adopt this resolution to allow these facts to be certified to the Pima County Superior