HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 2009-174 2009 Operation Stonegarden Grant ProgramMARANA RESOLUTION N0.2009-174
[…] Further, if a position
created by a grant is filled from within, the vacancy created by this action must be tilled within
30 days. If the vacancy is not filled within 30 days, the sub-grantee must stop charging the
grant for the new position. Upon filling the vacancy, the sub-grantee may resume charging for
the grant position.
E-Verify
Compliance requirements for A.R.S. § 41-4401-immigration laws and E-Verify requirement.
a) The Contractor warrants compliance with all Federal immigration laws and regulations
relating to employees and warrants its compliance with Section A.R.S. § 23-214,
09-AZDOHS-OPSG-555421-01 Page 3
Subsection A. (That subsection reads: "After December 31, 2007, every employer, after
hiring an employee, shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through the E-
Verify program.)
b} A breach of a warranty regarding compliance with immigration laws and regulations shall
be deemed a material breach of the contract and the Contractor may be subject to
penalties up to and including termination of the Agreement.