The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] the County provided comments to the Town on January 13, 2010 and February 18, 2010; and • WHEREAS, on February 24, 2010 the Marano Planning Commission voted 3-2 in favor of the Specific Plan as recommended by Town staff without any modifications or conditions even though speakers in opposition to the Plan far out numbered speakers in support, the County raised a number of questions, and the Arizona State Land Department requested a continuance; and WHEREAS, it was arguably premature for the Marano Planning Commission to consider the Specific Plan since Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 9-471 states that "A city or town annexing an area shall adopt zoning classifications that permit densities and uses no greater than those permitted by the county immediately before annexation" and the County's designation for the property is currently RH (Rural Homestead), which does not allow landfills; and WHEREAS, Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 49-772.A.2 states that a solid waste facility that is subject to Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) approval shall not