HomeMy WebLinkAbout11/19/2013 Council Agenda Packet1��,4RANA TOWN COUNCIL
[…] position created by a grant is filled from within, the vacancy created by this action must
be filled within thirty (30) days. If the vacancy is not filled within thirty (30) days, the
subrecipient must stop charging the grant for the new position. Upon filling the vacancy,
the subrecipient may resume charging for the grant position.
E-Verify
Compliance requirements for A.R.S. § 41-4401—immigration laws and E-Verify
requirement.
a) The subrecipient warrants compliance with all Federal immigration laws and
regulations relating to employees and warrants its compliance with Section A.R.S. §
23-214, Subsection A. (That subsection reads: "After December 31, 2007, every
employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment eligibility of the
employee through the E-Verify program).
b) A breach of a warranty regarding compliance with immigration laws and regulations
shall be deemed a material breach of the contract and the subrecipient may be
subject to penalties up to and including termination of the Agreement.