HomeMy WebLinkAboutMarana Regional Landfill Specific PlanOperations Plan
[…] rupture of faults outside of the state (i.e., San Andreas Fault in Southern
California). According to Fellows (2000), twenty earthquakes greater than
magnitude 5 have been recorded in or near Arizona since 1850. The largest
earthquake (7.4 or greater on the Richter scale) that is known to have caused
extensive damage in southern Arizona occurred in 1887. The epicenter was
located in Sonora, Mexico. The earthquakes that can be generated from the
faults within the state have recurrence intervals in the range of 1,000 to greater
than 100,000 years.
40 CFR 258.14 states that "New MSWLF units and lateral expansions shall not
be located in seismic impact zones..." and that "Seismic impact zone means an
area with a ten percent or greater probability that the maximum horizontal
acceleration in lithified earth material, expressed as a percentage of the earth's
gravitational pull (g), will exceed 0.10g in 250 years. The Arizona Department of
Transportation published a report titled "Development of Seismic Acceleration
contour Maps for Arizona" dated September 1992. This report contained a figure
showing the PGA for 90% non-exceedance in 250 years for the State of Arizona.