HomeMy WebLinkAbout04/21/2015 Amended Council Agenda PacketAmended at 11:33 A.M. on April 20, 2015
[…] days. If the vacancy is not filled within thirty (30) days, the subrecipient must stop charging the
grant for the new position. Upon filling the vacancy, the subrecipient may resume charging for
the grant position.
E- Verify
13 -AZDOHS-OPSG- 130427 -02
Any unauthoriz rhoaf4sgkdghir>d i ebM 044�)BatVination of this award. Version 09292014 Paee 6f 142
Compliance requirements for A.R.S. § 41-4401 immigration laws and E- Verify requirement.
a) The subrecipient warrants compliance with all Federal immigration laws and regulations
relating to employees and warrants its compliance with Section A.R.S. § 23-214, Subsection
A. (That subsection reads: "After December 31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an
employee, shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through the E- Verify
program).
b) A breach of a warranty regarding compliance with immigration laws and regulations shall be
deemed a material breach of the contract and the subrecipient may be subject to penalties up
to and including termination of the Agreement.