HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 2017-113 Approving receiving funds under the 2017 Operation Stonegarden Grant Program MARANA RESOLUTION NO, 2017-113
[…] vacancy, the Subrecipient may resume charging for the grant position.
16-AZDOHS-OPSG-
Any unauthorized changes to this document will result in termination of this award. Version 8/2612016 Page 4
E-Verify
Compliance requirements for A.R.S. §41-4401 immigration laws and E-Verify requirement.
a) The Subrecipient warrants its compliance with all State and Federal immigration laws and
regulations relating to its employees and to employees of any contractor or subcontractor
retained through Subrecipient to provide goods or services related to this Agreement,
including but not,limited to A.R.S. § 23-214, Subsection A (that subsection reads: "After
December 31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment
eligibility of the employee through the E-Verify program").
b) A breach of a warranty by Subrecipient regarding compliance with immigration laws and
regulations shall be deemed a material breach of this Agreement and the Subrecipient may
be subject to penalties to be determined at AZDOHS's discretion, up to and including
termination of this Agreement.