HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegular Council Meeting Packet 12-19-2017
[…] Reference: US Census Bureau
Necessary Public Services - Existing
As required in ARS §9-463.05(E)1 a “necessary public service” must meet the following criteria:
“A description of the existing necessary public services in the service area and the costs to
upgrade, update, improve, expand, correct or replace those necessary public services to
meet existing needs and usage and stricter safety, efficiency, environmental or regulatory
standards, which shall be prepared by qualified professionals licensed in this state, as
applicable.”
In addition, ARS §9-463.05(E)2 requires:
“An analysis of the total capacity, the level of current usage and commitments for usage of
capacity of the existing necessary public services, which shall be prepared by qualified
professionals licensed in this state, as applicable.”
In response to the required analysis of existing, necessary public park services, an inventory of parks and
recreation assets throughout the Town of Marana has been compiled (Exhibit 3). The inventory is based