HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegular Council Meeting Packet 12-19-2017
[…] Exhibit 8: Park Equivalent Demand Units (2017 - 2027)
Housing Type
2017 Dwelling Units
Park Service Unit Multiplier
2017 Service Units (EDUs)
Single Family Detached 13,134 1.00 13,134
Multi - Family / Single Family Attached 1,714 0.67 1,148
TOTAL EDUs 2017 14,282
Housing Type
2027 Dwelling Units
Park Service Unit Multiplier
2027 Service Units (EDUs)
Single Family Detached 19,806 1.00 19,806
Multi - Family / Single Family Attached 2,015 0.67 1,350
TOTAL EDUs 2027 21,156
New EDUs 2017-2027 6,874
Projected Impact Fee Revenue, 2017 - 2027
ARS §9-463.05(E)3 requires:
“The projected demand for necessary public services or facility expansions required by
new service units for a period not to exceed ten years.”
Exhibit 9 calculates the total expected revenue from impact fees collected between 2017 and 2027 based
on the estimated number of new EDUs (Exhibit 8) and updated impact fee. The total projected revenue
does not include development credits.
Exhibit 9: Potential Park Impact Fee Revenue, 2017-2027 (Before Credits)
Service Area New EDUs Impact Fee / EDU
(Before Credits)
Projected Revenue 2017-2027
(Before Credits)
Planned
Costs
Town-wide 6,874 $2,964 $20,376,391 $16,902,800
Marana Regular Council Meeting 12/19/2017 Page 349 of 483
Marana Parks Infrastructure Improvement Plan - DRAFT | Page 11
ARS §9-463.05(E)3 requires:
“A forecast of revenues generated by new service units other than development fees,
which shall include estimated state-shared revenue, highway users revenue, federal
revenue, ad valorem property taxes, construction contracting or similar excise taxes
and the capital recovery portion of utility fees attributable to development based on the
approved land use assumptions, and a plan to include these contributions in
determining the extent of the burden imposed by the development as required in
subsection B, paragraph 12 of this section.”
The Town of Marana collects no property tax to include in revenue forecasts. However, the Town
does collect a 4% construction sales tax and also receives revenue from the state related to gas taxes. It is