HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegular Council Meeting Packet 12-19-2017
[…] Ora Mae Harn Park Improvements $250,000 $2,200,000 $2,450,000
Heritage River Park Improvements $1,000,000 $1,000,000
Tangerine Rd. Corridor Path $900,000 $900,000
Santa Cruz Shared Use Path, Phase III $1,000,000 $1,000,000
Adult Softball Field Ora Mae Harn Park $360,000 $360,000
Impact Fee Study $65,000 $65,000
Parks, Recreation, Trails & Open Space Master Plan $350,000 $350,000
Total $16,902,800
Marana Regular Council Meeting 12/19/2017 Page 347 of 483
Marana Parks Infrastructure Improvement Plan - DRAFT | Page 9
Updated Parks Impact Fee per Service Unit
ARS §9-463.05(E)3 requires:
“A table establishing the specific level or quantity of use, consumption, generation or
discharge of a service unit for each category of necessary public services or facility
expansions and an equivalency or conversion table establishing the ratio of a service unit to
various types of land uses, including residential, commercial and industrial.”
Exhibit 7 meets the statutory mandate described above. The updated park impact fee is a projection of
existing level of service to new development. Exhibit 7 converts the net value per EDU to cost per housing
unit by multiplying it by the Park Service Unit Multiplier. The updated impact fee derived in Exhibit 7 does
not reflect any credits or allowable deductions.
Exhibit 7: Updated Parks Impact Fee per Equivalent Demand Unit (Before Credits)
Single Family Multi-Family
Net Value Per EDU $2,964
Park Service Unit Multiplier 1.00 0.67
Updated Impact Fee $2,964 $1,986
Current Fee $2,986 $2,001
Percent Change -0.7% -0.7%
Projected Service Units for New Development
ARS §9-463.05(E)3 requires:
“The total number of projected service units necessitated by and attributable to new
development in the service area based on the approved land use assumptions and
calculated pursuant to generally accepted engineering and planning criteria.”
The Town of Marana has developed Land Use Assumptions that estimate the number of new dwelling units
expected over the next ten years. Exhibit 8 presents the existing and future dwelling units in the 10-year
window based on the Town’s Land Use Assumptions.