HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegular Council Meeting Packet 12-19-2017
[…] projecting infrastructure expansion as a result of new development.
Elements of the Impact Fee Study Update
Service Area
Service areas are defined in ARS §9-463.05 (T)9:
“any specified area within the boundaries of a municipality in which development will be
served by necessary public services or facility expansions and within which a substantial
nexus exists between the necessary public services of facility expansions and the
development being served as prescribed in the infrastructure improvements plan.”
Parks and Recreation Facilities IIP
A.R.S. §9-463.05(7)G defines the facilities and assets that can be included in the Parks and Recreation IIP:
“Neighborhood parks and recreational facilities on real property up to thirty acres in area,
or parks and recreational facilities larger than thirty acres if the facilities provide a direct
benefit to the development. Park and recreational facilities do not include vehicles,
equipment or that portion of any facility that is used for amusement parks, aquariums,
aquatic centers, auditoriums, arenas, arts and cultural facilities, bandstand and orchestra
Marana Regular Council Meeting 12/19/2017 Page 340 of 483
Marana Parks Infrastructure Improvement Plan - DRAFT | Page 2
facilities, bathhouses, boathouses, clubhouses, community centers greater than three
thousand square feet in floor area, environmental education centers, equestrian facilities,
golf course facilities, greenhouses, lakes, museums, theme parks, water reclamation or
riparian areas, wetlands, zoo facilities or similar recreational facilities, but may include
swimming pools.”
The 2017 Parks and Recreation Facilities IIP identifies assets for community parks, regional parks,
recreation facilities, and trails, as well as, the preparation of a future Parks and Recreation Facilities IIP and
Parks and Recreation Master Plan Update.