HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegular Council Meeting Agenda Packet 10-01-2019MARANA TOWN COUNCIL
[…] GRANT AGREEMENT
GFR Grant Number: GFR-AZ911-20-007T
This grant agreement (“Agreement”) is between the Town of Marana, through the Marana Police
Department (the “Grantee”), acting as the Pima County 9-1-1 System Administrator, and the State
of Arizona, acting through the Arizona Department of Administration (“ADOA”), Office of Grants
and Federal Resources (“GFR”) (sometimes individually, a “Party” or collectively, “Parties”).
I. PURPOSE OF THE AGREEMENT
GFR is tasked with oversight and coordination of State activities related to the administration of the
Text-to-9-1-1 Services Fund. A.R.S. § 41-704 authorizes the Office of Grants and Federal Resources,
9-1-1 Program to administer and disburse funds for “necessary or appropriate equipment or service
for implementing and operating emergency telecommunication services through political
subdivisions of this state.”
To be eligible to receive funds from the Text-to-9-1-1 Services Fund, a Public Safety Answering
Point (PSAP) must obtain approval by the Arizona 9-1-1 Program prior to the initiation of a
deployment project. The Arizona 9-1-1 Program interprets eligible costs to include the cost of