I. PURPOSE OF THE AGREEMENT GFR is tasked with oversight and coordination of State activities related to the administration of the Text-to-9-1-1 Services Fund. A.R.S. § 41-704 authorizes the Office of Grants and Federal Resources, 9-1-1 Program to administer and disburse funds for “necessary or appropriate equipment or service for implementing and operating emergency telecommunication services through political subdivisions of this state.” To be eligible to receive funds from the Text-to-9-1-1 Services Fund, a Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) must obtain approval by the Arizona 9-1-1 Program prior to the initiation of a deployment project.