HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegular Council Meeting Agenda Packet 10-01-2019MARANA TOWN COUNCIL
[…] and receive text messages: (1) an ESInet/IP Network Service Interface; (2) a web service; or (3) text
to TTY. In 2014, the Federal Communications Commission implemented regulations requiring
telephone companies to deliver text messages to PSAPs that request to receive them.
Regulations issued to implement the Americans with Disabilities Act require that a public entity
“shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communication with . . . members of the public . . . with
disabilities are as effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a). Accordingly,
public entities must “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford
individuals with a disability . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a
service, program, or activity of a public entity.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1). While Arizona PSAPs
have historically met these requirements by providing TTY accessibility, new and emerging
technologies and networks have expanded a PSAP’s ability to communicate with people who are