HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegular Council Meeting Agenda Packet 10-01-2019MARANA TOWN COUNCIL
[…] Marana Regular Council Meeting 10/01/2019 Page 86 of 107
00065680.DOCX /1
Marana Resolution No. 2019-099 - 1 -
MARANA RESOLUTION NO. 201 9-099
RELATING TO THE POLICE DEPARTMENT; APPROVING AND AUTHOR IZING
THE TOWN MANAGER TO EXECUTE GRANT AGREEMENT NUMBER :
GFR-AZ911-20-007T BETWEEN THE STATE O F ARIZONA, ACTING THROUGH THE
ARIZONA DEPARTMENT O F ADMINISTRATION, OFFICE OF GRANTS AND
FEDERAL RESOURCES (GFR) AND THE TOWN OF MAR ANA, ACTING AS SYSTEM
ADMINISTRATOR FOR THE PIMA COUNTY 9-1-1 SYSTEM, FOR GRANT FUNDING
FOR THE ARIZONA 9-1-1 PROGRAM TEXT-TO-9-1-1 SERVICES FUND
WHEREAS A.R.S. § 41-704 authorizes the Arizona Department of
Administration, Office of Grants and Federal Resources (GFR ) 9-1-1 Program to
administer and disburse funds for “necessary or appropriate equipment or se rvice for
implementing and operating emergency telecommunication services through political
subdivisions of this state”; and
WHEREAS as part of this authorization, GFR is tasked with oversight and
coordination of state activities related to the administr ation of the Text-to-9-1-1 Services
Fund; and
WHEREAS to be eligible to receive funds from the Text -to -9-1-1 Services Fund, a