Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 2019-099 Approving the GFR-AZ911-20-007T Grant Agreement for 911 Admin ServicesMARANA RESOLUTION NO. 2019-099 RELATING TO THE POLICE DEPARTMENT; APPROVING AND AUTHORIZING THE TOWN MANAGER TO EXECUTE GRANT AGREEMENT NUMBER: GFR-AZ911-20-007T BETWEEN THE STATE OF ARIZONA, ACTING THROUGH THE ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION, OFFICE OF GRANTS AND FEDERAL RESOURCES (GFR) AND THE TOWN OF MARANA, ACTING AS SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR FOR THE PIMA COUNTY 9-1-1 SYSTEM, FOR GRANT FUNDING FOR THE ARIZONA 9-1-1 PROGRAM TEXT -TO -9-1-1 SERVICES FUND WHEREAS A.R.S. § 41-704 authorizes the Arizona Department of Administration, Office of Grants and Federal Resources (GFR) 9-1-1 Program to administer and disburse funds for "necessary or appropriate equipment or service for implementing and operating emergency telecommunication services through political subdivisions of this state"; and WHEREAS as part of this authorization, GFR is tasked with oversight and coordination of state activities related to the administration of the Text -to -9-1-1 Services Fund; and WHEREAS to be eligible to receive funds from the Text -to -9-1-1 Services Fund, a Public Safety Answering Point