Regulations issued to implement the Americans with Disabilities Act require that a public entity "shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communication with ... members of the public ... with disabilities are as effective as communications with others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a). Accordingly, public entities must "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with a disability ... an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of public entity." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1).