The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Attachments Resolution No. 2022-106 Exhibit A to Resolution Marana Regular Town Council Meeting October 18, 2022 Page 145 of 256 - 1 - 00084352.DOCX /1 Resolution No. 2022-106 MARANA RESOLUTION NO. 2022-106 RELATING TO WATER; APPROVING AND AUTHORIZING THE MAYOR TO SIGN THE INTERGOVERNMENTAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ARIZONA WATER BANKING AUTHORITY AND TOWN OF MARANA FOR M&I FIRMING WHEREAS the Town of Marana has authority to receive Central Arizona Project Municipal and Industrial (M&I) Priority water pursuant to Subcontract No. 07-XX-30- W470; and WHEREAS pursuant to A.R.S. § 45-2457(B)(7), the Arizona Water Banking Authority (AWBA) has accrued long-term storage credits intended to be distributed to the Central Arizona Water Conservation District (CAWCD) or to M&I subcontractors “to the extent necessary to meet the demands of CAWCD’s municipal and industrial subcontractors during times in which CAWCD’s diversions from the Colorado river have been or will be disrupted by shortages on the Colorado river or by disruptions in operation of the central Arizona project”; and WHEREAS pursuant to A.R.S. § 45-2457(B)(7), the Town may enter into a firming agreement with the AWBA to request a direct distribution of AWBA long -term storage credits for firming purposes; and WHEREAS the Town Council finds it is in the best interests of the Town and its citizens to enter