(USE MATRIX) AND 17-4-3 (USE CONDITIONS MATRIX); APPROVING THE HOUSING IMPACT STATEMENT PERTAINING TO THIS ORDINANCE; AND DECLARING AN EMERGENCY WHEREAS the Arizona Legislature adopted Laws 2024, Chapter 196 (House Bill 2720), signed by Governor Katie Hobbs on May 21, 2024, and effective on September 14, 2024,requiring all Arizona municipalities with a population of more than 75,000 persons to adopt regulations allowing accessory dwelling units on any lot or parcel where a single-family dwelling is allowed; and WHEREAS House Bill 2720 is now codified in the Arizona Revised Statutes at A.R.S. § 9-461.18; and WHEREAS A.R.S. § 9-461.18 paragraph F provides: "If a municipality fails to adopt development regulations as required by this section on or before January 1, 2025, accessory dwelling units shall be allowed on all lots or parcels zoned for residential use in the municipality without limits;" and WHEREAS the population of the Town of Marana is less than 75,000 persons,but the Town desires to adopt accessory dwelling unit regulations conforming to A.R.S. § 9-461.18 that will automatically become effective when the population of the Town of Marana reaches 75,000 persons; and WHEREAS