21, 2024. 8 Marana Town Council Agenda Packet - Amended 11/27/2024 @ 3:30PM December 3, 2024 Page 37 of 71 Amending Title 17 - Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) Regulations Jane Fairall, Town Attorney Marana Town Council Agenda Packet - Amended 11/27/2024 @ 3:30PM Page 38 of 71 December 3, 2024 Background • House Bill 2720 - effective September 14, 2024, requires all Arizona municipalities with a population of more than 75,000 to adopt regulations allowing ADUs on any lot or parcel where a single-family dwelling is allowed • House Bill 2720 is now codified in the Arizona Revised Statutes at A.R.S. § 9-461.18. • Paragraph F of A.R.S. § 9-461.18 provides: "If a municipality fails to adopt development regulations as required by this section on or before January 1, 2025, accessory dwelling units shall be allowed on all lots or parcels zoned for residential use in the municipality without limits." • Marana's population is less than 75,000, but is expected to reach 75,000 within the next few years.